Highliner

HIGH LINER FOODS PRIVACY POLICY

This website is owned and operated by High Liner Foods Incorporated, of Canada. This website is maintained, designed and offered primarily for residents of Canada. Here at High Liner, we recognize that people are concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. Our Privacy Policy is based onCanada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, andThe Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. It also reflects our own beliefs about what is the right thing to do. We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check back if you are a regular visitor.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:

High Liner Foods Incorporated
PO Box 910
100 Battery Point
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia
B0J 2C0

Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer (Legal Department)
1-902-634-8811
info@highlinerfoods.com

Our offices are open from 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Eastern Time, Monday through Friday. Please feel free to email us anytime. We'll be happy to answer your questions or hear your concerns.

Our Policy

At our website, we do not collect personally identifiable information from people unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means we do not require you to register or provide information to us in order to view our site. If you register in order to receive the OnLiner® newsletter or if you use the "Contact Us" feature of this site, we use the information you supply for the purpose of providing the services you have requested. If you specifically agreed to follow-up contacts by us or asked to be put on our mailing list when you signed up, we may also contact you from time to time. You can always change your preference for follow-up contacts just by emailing us at any time atfeedback@highliner.com. We may put together information about our users in a way that your personal identity would not be revealed and then share that information with some of our business partners. We will not share information that might reveal your identity with anyone outside of High Liner Foods Incorporated.

In the "Contact Us" section of this site, we ask for some personally identifiable information, such as your name, address and phone number. We use this information only if we need to contact you directly because our attempts to contact you by email were unsuccessful. We do not use the information internally for any other purposes and we do not share it with anyone outside of High Liner Foods Incorporated except with the firm we have retained to handle consumer inquiries and complaints. Any firm retained for this purpose is bound by contract to protect your confidentiality. We do not use your e-mail address for any purpose other than responding to the message you have sent or email communication you have agreed to receive.

Our site sometimes includes notices of contests or other promotions we are conducting and we may permit you to enter electronically in some cases. If that occurs, we will use the information you provide for the purpose of conducting the promotion (e.g. to contact you if you are a winner). We do not share the information you give us with anyone outside of High Liner Foods Incorporated, except with third party service providers to High Liner, such as contest management firms, who are contractually bound to protect your privacy in the same manner that we do.

Personal Information of Minor Children

Important Note to Parents: We do not include information or content on this site that is intentionally directed at minor children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from kids on our site. All of our contests require that participants be adults.

Important Note to Children: Before providing your name, address, email address, or any other personal information to anyone on the Internet, be sure to ask your parents if it is okay.

Cookies

High Liner may use "cookie" technology to obtain non-personal information from visitors to this site. Cookies are information files that your web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to accept them or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. We do not extract personal information in this process nor do we provide this information to third parties. Cookies allow us to customize your user interface to speed up the navigation process and to make the site experience more efficient. If your browser is configured to reject cookies, you will not be able to use the features of our site. When you log in, a cookie can tell us whether you've visited us before or are a new visitor. We do use the cookie to help us identify site features in which you have the greatest interest, so that we can provide you with more of what you want.

Links

Our site may contain links to other sites. We make every effort to link only to websites that share our high standards. We try our best to ensure these links are reputable, but the privacy and data collection practices on any linked websites are entirely separate from High Liner and are not covered by this Policy. Other websites that may contain material that we do not approve of may also link to this site without High Liner's knowledge or consent. High Liner has no responsibility for the content, policies or actions of these websites.